?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 March 2010 @ 09:08 am
The Big Bang Theory Taping  
We just came back from the Big Bang Theory taping. Gotta admit, it still feels quite surreal that we really saw a live taping! OMG.

SO AWESOME.

First I gotta say, the day already started off good. Before the taping we did the WB Studio Tour and we actually saw Jim arriving and making his way to the sound stage! \o/

The waiting around was quite a bitch (we were already there at around 2:30 pm) but it all paid off b/c our seats were awesome!!!

And I have to say… Jim Parsons is the most adorable thing EVER. So precious! He was so animated on set, never able to stand still, danced around quite some bit and went over his lines again and again and again and again.

There were some funny bloopers, too.

So, since I promised some ppl a rundown of the episode, I threw some stuff together. Please ignore all the typos. I’m damn tired but wanted to get the thing out before I go to bed.

SPOILERSCollapse )

Man, seriously, this was an unforgettable experience. Seeing all the magic behind the stuff? And seeing Jim and Co. LIVE and in action? Beyond words.
Also the set is soooooooo small. The living room looks so huge on tv. But in reality it’s truly tiny.

It was also interesting to see how they actually film it, with several cameras rolling at the same time, then doing some pick up shots, changing the whole dialog around from take to take and see how it works best. Truly fascinating to witness.

It was my very first live taping. But I hope it won’t be my last.

Alright… tired now!! There might be more later, but for now, I’m done!! Lol
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:27 am (UTC)
Hey there... sorry for answering so damn late but I was actually on vacation and just wanted to get the report online asap.

Thank YOU for reading and commenting :-)

And YES! Omg it's crazy how small the sets are!! They are really doing a fine job with shooting everything in a wide angle to make it all appear so much bigger!! Damn you, Hollywood. It seems that really everything is fake lol
Taki Neko Valerie: ~sweat drop~ o.o;takineko on March 24th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
I have only one question, that L/P scene at the end doesnt end with them getting together again does it?
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:24 am (UTC)
Hi! Sorry for answering so damn late! :-/ I was actually on vacation and just wanted to get the report out asap. I dunno if you have seen the "ETA" to my main entry?
But anyway... they are def. not getting back together! It was just a scene where Leonard tried to explain WHY he did it! *shakes head*

Thank YOU for reading and commenting :-)
qblackheartqblackheart on March 24th, 2010 05:06 pm (UTC)
That sounds so exciting! I wanted to go to a taping back in November and I couldn't get tickets for the life of me (hard to do from Dublin, I guess). Thanks for the update.
Also - kudos on the Just Jared pic *flails* even though I'm a Jensen girl :)
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:19 am (UTC)
Sorry for answering so damn late!! :-/ But thank YOU for reading and commenting :-)

And hey, I'm from Austria :) And as I was looking for tickets they were already gone as well. But then I tried to email them and told them that I'm coming all the way from Europe and they put our names on the guest list! We didn't even need tickets. So, in case you ever go back to LA... try this!! :)

Awww and thank you :-D Well, Jared is watching your every move here. *gg* So you are also a Spn fan? Awesome!! TBBT and SPN... what a great combination!! :-))
(no subject) - qblackheart on April 9th, 2010 01:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - qblackheart on April 9th, 2010 02:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tinkabell007 on April 12th, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
hey_amhey_am on March 24th, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
Going to a taping sounds amazing! Too bad I live half the world over...

Thanks for sharing! It sounds like it'll be an interesting episode, although like many others, I'm wary about the L/P ending. I am weirdly excited about Raj's sneaky plans though! Go Raj :)


/Alternate ending: Penny should totally get back at Leonard being a complete ****** by snagging someone waaaaaay hotter *cough*Sheldon*cough. And along the way, she realizes that he's altogether the better friend and boyfriend than Leonard ever was and they live happily ever after. The End./
Crumpled melonsplit_the_ocean on March 26th, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
Hehe your alternate ending made me smile wistfully... if only.
"Too bad I live half the world over" I share your pain sista!
R.A.B.: [TBBT] it's on bitchdomelom on March 24th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
WOW, I'm so jealous!! Not only because you got to meet the guys and see them in action. But also the whole behind the scenes stuff, how they actually film this is really interesting.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:02 am (UTC)
It was totally mind-blowing and such an unique experience. It still feels surreal to me that I actual saw this and that these ppl who are on my screen every week REALLY acted everything out in front of me. I still can't believe it lol

I'm planning on doing another post about his when the episode airs. There are a few more things I want to point out. But I figured I'd wait for the episode to explain it all better.
redgrunt84redgrunt84 on March 24th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
A couple of quick thoughts from the male perspective.

1) Leonard is a bit of a man-whore. Dude! You can't keep your d--- in your pants for two freaking weeks after breaking up with someone you "love"!

2) Judy Greer is awesome, and if I were single, younger, rich, and better looking, I'd go for it. (Don't tell my wife, she gets annoyed if I date).
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
Sorry for answering so damn late. I was actually on vacation but I just wanted to get the report out asap lol

Thank you for commenting. :-) I def. agree with you on #1!! I always liked Leonard but that was just a douchy move. And his whole explanation for it was even more douchy. *shakes head*

And well, about #2: Don't worry, your secret's safe with me lol
Brandy: TBBT: howard sheldon rajbrandyleigh on March 24th, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you for sharing! Sounds like a fun episode, and I'm glad you had a good time!
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
Sorry for answering so damn late... but thank YOU very much for reading and commenting!! Glad you enjoyed it! And I'm sure you'll love the episode as well. Sheldon, as always, shines :-D
(Deleted comment)
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
No, thank YOU for reading and commenting :-))
(Deleted comment)
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
Sorry for answering so damn late! *sigh*

YES he danced. Between takes they have sort of a "host" in the audience to keep the ppl entertained... and they also play music every time they are not filming. So at one point this pop song was blasting through the speakers and Jim was just down there, getting more make up applied. And as soon as the lady was done he started jumping op and down and then dancing wildly to the music!! It was beyond hilarious. And I think he wasn't even aware that he was doing it b/c a few seconds later he just stopped suddenly, looked at the audience briefly and grinned LOL SOOO CUTE! I might have died just a little bit!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - tinkabell007 on April 12th, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
geek_girl_35 on March 25th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
No way!!! That is total awesome-ness! ;D
Thanks for sharing!!! Can't wait for the ep to air!

PS> I'm jealous... I've love to go to a taping too... lol
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
Gaaah sorry for answering so damn late. But thank YOU very much for reading and commenting!! Glad you enjoyed it!! It will be an awesome fun episode! That I can guarantee! :-D
(no subject) - geek_girl_35 on April 9th, 2010 01:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
Cindy: Jim handsomecorpsebride05 on March 25th, 2010 06:02 am (UTC)
Your so Lucky to get to see the show and actors in person! I hope to catch a show too someday. I've seen live tapings of Late Night with Conan O'brien so I kinda know what you mean about cameras and such. What an Amazing experience you'll never forget it! You even got to see Jim arrive how awesome! Were there any unofficial autograph/picture opportunities before or after the show? I heard that Kunal signs autographs after the show. Did you try to get autographs/pics? Did you see other fans waiting around after the show? I heard that the actors hang around the set for hours after the show playing ping pong, etc. If and when I get to go to a taping I'll probably try to get an autograph or better a picture but only if I don't have to wait around for hours.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:33 am (UTC)
Hey there... sorry for answering so damn late but I was actually on vacation and just wanted to get the report online asap.

But I just wanted to say thank YOU for reading and commenting :-)

No, sadly there weren't any unofficial autograph/picture opportunities. After the taping was done the stars vanished behind the scenes and never came back! So yeah, sadly, this time no autograph session :-(

And good luck! I hope you will be able to make it to a taping as well! It's truly an unique experience! And so much fun!!
(no subject) - corpsebride05 on April 10th, 2010 01:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
Valentinavavale on March 25th, 2010 07:10 pm (UTC)
I think that rebounding sex would have been a great idea for S/P.
Hihi :-D I'm joking.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 9th, 2010 01:34 am (UTC)
LOOL Yeah, I'm not sure if I wanna see that. Hello... awkward! *lol*