?

Log in

 
 
30 October 2010 @ 05:35 am
Supernatural 6x06  
Ok, so maybe I’m a bit biased when it comes to this... but Dean punching the hell out of Sam until his face is all bloody and he’s unconscious? That was so not necessary. I would have actually been on board with Dean hitting him once – after all, this seems to be Dean’s way of handling things when he’s pissed off at his brother. And it’s not that we haven’t seen him hitting him before? So, punching Sam once would have been totally in character.
BUT literally smashing his face, hitting him over and over and over again? It makes me highly disappointed in Dean. :-(
Here is Sam, finally trying so desperately to explain, and Dean? He goes Rambo on him. So yeah. That was just wrong, and I’m really sorry, but Dean, that was a shitty thing to do.
Sam literally can’t behave differently at the moment. The only thing he knows is to be cold and distant. But you Dean, the BIG brother? You should have been better.
Also, Sam didn't even TRY to fight back. Come on, that alone shows how broken he must feel inside.

Other than that, I really liked the episode. And Dean’s monologue about his life and him being a better killer than a father was heartbreaking. But after what he did to Sam I can’t work up enough strength to sympathize with him atm.

Castiel is… well, weird. (yeah, I mean more than usual lol) But I like that he offered to help Dean. Big plus for you, my featherly friend.

Also, YAY for mentioning Gabriel!! Now go and bring him back, will ya?

Bobby and his secrets? Priceless. Though I don’t like him saying that Dean’s his favorite. Shouldn’t he like the boys equally? Would make more sense if you ask me. :-/

AND I’m also very happy that we might be rid of Lisa for a while. \o/

Yeah, guess that’s it. I really liked the episode, but it just left me quite disappointed nevertheless.

 
 
 
Amy: SPN - J2 - SD - Long Roadames1010 on October 30th, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
Hopefully Lisa is gone for good!

I agree! Bobby should love them both equally, because he says he loves them like they are his own sons. Parents aren't supposed to have favorites.

Yeah. Dean. Punching him once was justified, making his face look like Dean's did during Swan Song? Not necessary. I wish they would have just yelled it out.

Next week should be interesting!!
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on October 30th, 2010 03:54 am (UTC)
yeah, that would be perfect!! But somehow I doubt that she's finally out of the picture entirely. *sigh*

Yeah, right? I had quite a wtf moment as Bobby said it. And I don't know why they are playing it like that cause so far we've never seen Bobby sympathize with one of the boys more than with the other. So that came kinda out of the blue.

I don't really get Dean right now. Is this payback - "hey you let me get turned into a vampire" or does his ego got hurt... or what? Seriously, he is the big brother, he was going on and on about Sam coming back from hell and how hard it had to be for him. And yet he goes and pulls something like that? Yeah... no. Dean, not cool.

Just watched the trailer. Holy Crap. I'm alrady scared of next week :-(
michelle: Sam looks good in handcuffscertainthings on October 30th, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
Right there with you, I can't get on board with him punching Sam that much. It was overkill.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on October 30th, 2010 11:30 am (UTC)
And Sam didn't even fight back or tried do block some of the punches. He just... lay there. That alone shows again how much broken he is inside. :-( And Dean should have noticed that, too.
Kros_21kros_21 on October 30th, 2010 09:30 am (UTC)
Finally Sam spilled it. I don't if he really wants to be helped. Probably he doesn't care either way but at least now Dean knows.
And I got Dean was frustrated and mad, it's understandable, but all that punching. He broke Sam's face. O.o And right after Sam said he needed help. It's clear Sam is not responsible for what happened to him in hell.... :/
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on October 30th, 2010 11:35 am (UTC)
Yeah, maybe on some level he wants help, to get his big brother back and let him help him - but as you say, I'm not sure if he cares that much that he would do anything in his power to achieve that.

I would have been on board with Dean punching him once. I was actually expecting in. But then he starting throwing punch after punch... and I literally felt sick to the stomach. :-(
CaptainLon: Sam Neck || SPNcaptainlon on October 30th, 2010 10:41 am (UTC)
I agree that a punch would be a thing I'd expect from Dean, but when he punches Sam out - and then keeps punching when Sam's unconscious? Makes me sick when I read people writing "But he deserved it". Come on, no one deserves that! He looked like Dean after LUCIFER - SATAN - The DEVIL punched the hell out of him and Dean wasn't even knocked out by it.

Double standards all the way.

Did enjoy the episode though.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on October 30th, 2010 11:38 am (UTC)
Ppl really do write that "he deserved it"? WTF? That just shows me again that those people still don't get the show and the characters. Kinda sad actually. :-(

And it's not double standards as much as oh-it's-Dean-and-everything-Dean-does-is-awesome-cause-he-is-the-hero. Seriously, if my eyes could roll anymore they'd be rolling right out of my face right now.
Kristin: Spn (3x08) » Sad!Samkristypadalecki on October 30th, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
This episode broke my heart. :( I totally agree with you, Dean did not need to whale on Sammy, especially after he had asked for help and admitted he didn't know what was wrong with him. *cries*
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on October 31st, 2010 12:59 pm (UTC)
Your and mine both :-( I would have been okay with one punch b/c I do understand that Dean was pissed off and throwing punches is his way of handling things. But the way he went off on Sam was just unnecessary and just not in character :-(
Jennifer: SPN: Jared & Jensen sillydaydreamer1984 on October 30th, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
I liked the episode as well...however I could have done without the dentist scene! EEWWW! lol!!

tinkabell007tinkabell007 on October 31st, 2010 01:00 pm (UTC)
oh lord don't remind me!!! That was sooo gross. I already have a fear of going to dentists in general... so I really don't need to see something like that, thank you. Gah.
quirky_thoughts: Surprisequirky_thoughts on October 30th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
I'm really disappointed that Dean beat Sam to a pulp when he asked for help. He didn't deserve that. It was brutal. I'm surprised with the writers on that one.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on October 31st, 2010 01:02 pm (UTC)
yeah, I'm really wondering how/if the writers will justify Dean's move or at least let him say"sorry" in the next episode. Cause I'd really like to see THAT.
deanvica23deanvica23 on November 28th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
i coming to see the 605 too for the moment i cant say on the 606. I read all the reviews of my flist.yes i understand dean punch sammy cause since the season 4 , season 5, season 6 lot of bad things between them. Yes it's the way of dean to deal when it's too for him. And i think that dean keft too too. But it's true all this punchs it's lot.Sammy don't fight i think cause it know the mistakes that it made with dean, the lies.It let dean punish him.