?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 October 2010 @ 11:56 am
MAJOR FRIENDS CUT is coming to your theater soon.  
Yep, it’s the time of the year again. I think once a year it’s just necessary to update the flist and get rid of dead journals and communities as well as ppl I just don’t click with anymore.

So, in case you get cut, please know it’s not personal. Cause really, how could it be personal when we don’t really talk anymore or hardly know anything of each other?

Anyway, I will do the cut in the next few days…. just wanted to give a heads up. :)

Take care!
xoxo
Tags:
 
 
 
lovetheguyslovetheguys on October 27th, 2010 12:08 pm (UTC)
I really hope you don't cut me. I enjoy keeping up with you!

Love,
Robin, Editor, SUPERNATURAL, www.moogi.com
dolnmoondolnmoon on October 27th, 2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
A yearly friends cut is always a good thing as carrying around dead journals and people who never reply gets a bit heavy on the back..lol

Also it gives you room to friend the other people who have been waiting on your list to be friended back.

hugs
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on November 2nd, 2010 02:59 am (UTC)
Very true. I think once a year such a major cut is just necessary. Though I think it's quite sad that some ppl take it too personal. I mean, when I never talk with a person and we basically have nothing in common, where's the point and trying to be friends when it's clear that there is "nothing there".

And yeah, also very true. Though, that list is not very long cause, even though I get friended lots of times hardly anyone says that they want to be friended back or tell me why they are on my journal. And I usually never friend back without such a comment.

*hugs* :-)
Amy: SPN - Jared - Evil? Who Me?ames1010 on October 27th, 2010 12:41 pm (UTC)
*clings to your leg*
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on November 2nd, 2010 02:50 am (UTC)
*shakes leg* Hmmm if seems that there is something not right with my leg... Hmmmmm.....
Jennifer: SPN: Jared dirtydaydreamer1984 on October 27th, 2010 12:54 pm (UTC)
I feel like im ALWAYS doing a friends cut. I mean, why do ppl add you as a friend and then never talk!! Like i update pretty well everday so like there is no reason for someone not to comment at least once a week!! I knwo they are out there cause they will update or comment on other ppls!!
LOL sorry im rambling...and it's about myself! I'm done now!!

Sooooooo.....how 'bout them Dodgers eh??!!!
(don't cut me or i will hunt you down and rock salt your ass...i'm just sayin')
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on November 2nd, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
Oh please, ramble away, sister. I don't mind at all. Cause you are absolutely right. First some ppl want to be added... and then it feels like they vanished from the face of the earth. It's weird. *sigh* I also do get that not everyone can comment on everything all the time. But at least SOMETHING once in a while is not too much to ask, is it? After all, some stuff is personal... and I don't want to share it with strangers.

And yeah... as IF I'd ever cut you :P a) I don't wanna get hunt down b) I don't want my ass to be rock salted and c) you are away too awesome to be cut! :-) So see? No way I could ever cut you! :-D
(Anonymous) on October 27th, 2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
I hear ya!Thinking about a cut myself.Hope I survive.Have a great day baby.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on November 2nd, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
Not really sure who you are lol So I guess lets see if you gonna get cut LOL
sn_143sn: FO-RFYLsn_143sn on October 27th, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)
HONGHONGHOMG!!! *runs like mad to update journal* *checks* *MEH!!! I updated a week back, so I z safe* I think I KNOW!!!

LMAO!!! *tackle hugs*
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on November 2nd, 2010 02:43 am (UTC)
Ok... seriously... just b/c I don't say it often enough: You are too adorable for words!!

*sasquatsch-squish*
R.A.B.: [SPN] unpossibledomelom on October 27th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
*clings*
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on November 2nd, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
*clings back* Don't worry, you are so not in danger ;)
(Amanda): sam s1 heartssnchick12 on October 27th, 2010 04:22 pm (UTC)
I saw this and went noooooooooo lol
Cause I like ya :) I know we don't talk all the time at least through lj
But I hope I am not one of these peeps on your mind

tinkabell007tinkabell007 on November 2nd, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
Nah, you are not really one of the ppl I have in mind. Don't worry. ;)
nila_renanila_rena on October 27th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC)
*clings* You would never get rid of me, right!?! *puppyeyes*
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on November 2nd, 2010 02:41 am (UTC)
No puppy eyes needed!!! You are VERY safe my dear. So yeah, not getting rid of me. Sorry :P
(Deleted comment)
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on November 2nd, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
Hmmm. I have to think about that one. *ponders*
LdyGhstldyghst on October 27th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
I hope I can stay. I have been so busy lately that I barely have time to sleep.
Kimberlytaintedangel80 on October 28th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
I shouldn't be worried, should I? Honestly, I may cry if you cut me. Wouldn't want that now would we??

By the way, LOVE your icon! Someday (when I have free time again, about 20 yrs from now it feels like) I WILL finish watching QaF.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on November 2nd, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
Nah don't you worry, you're not in danger of "getting cut" :-)

Awww well, you HAVE TO MAKE TIME for QaF!! The show is just too good. It can't wait for another 20 years. Nope.
Kimberlytaintedangel80 on November 3rd, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
So glad to hear I have no worries! :0)

And I'll get to it, eventually. I keep adding things to my plate though, and I end up with no time for anything it seems, lol. I am up through the middle of season 2 though. I have the entire series (that I need to watch) on my harddrive, so it isn't like I need to locate it either. I just want to try and get caught up with the things that are still/currently on, so I am not getting that much farther behind. Know what I mean?
tinkabell007: qaf - brian b/wtinkabell007 on November 3rd, 2010 11:31 am (UTC)
Oh trust me, I SO do know what you mean. I also keep adding things to my "to do list" but somehow the weeks are always too short to do all the stuff I wanna do. That's why I also reduced my weekly tv show watching to 5 shows b/c I just don't have time. Which means my "to watch list" grows and grows and grows.

But it's a big plus that you already have the entire show on your computer. This makes it much easier when you finally wanna jump back into the world of Brian and Co. *g*
Kieranfilmatleven on October 28th, 2010 07:59 am (UTC)
I should probably do this as well. o.0