?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 May 2010 @ 09:49 pm
And all started with a Big Bang...  
So, yesterday they finally aired the episode of The Big Bang Theory we saw the live taping of. \o/

Man, I’m telling you, it is so weird to sit in front of the tv, watch the episode for the first time and already know what’s about to happen. Also while watching you remember when they had different takes or messed up or joked between takes etc.

But it made me sad to see that they cut one of the most adorable and funny scenes of the episode *sigh*



First of all… I don’t know why they did it, but they cut the Sheldon and Penny scene in the laundry room. It was a really cute little moment between them. Esp. Penny was awesome and at the very end of the scene she corrected Sheldon on a fact and told him “to look it up”. Sheldon’s face was priceless. So I have no idea why they cut it. Maybe they ran out of time? I hope it’s going to be on the DVD box.

Also… the first scene in the cafeteria had two endings. At first they cut right after the group sends Raj away. Then after a few takes they change the ending and added the little thing we’ve seen.
Oh and funny fact… When Simon had his “I have a two part question” line, he messed that one up a few times *g*

Another little behind the scenes thing: As Kaley went out of the apartment after Penny had the confrontation with Leonard, she stayed right behind the wall and listened to the dialog. And when Jim delivered his “Elisabeth is my friend and you’re playing with her” line, she cracked up and watched the audience’s reaction. So cute. She even had to cover her mouth with her hands to not laugh out loud and ruin the audio.

Oh and did you know that everything is shot in order? They had two cafeteria scenes. So you’d think that they would do both right after another since the cameras are already in place. Well, wrong. They shoot everything in the exact same order we see it later on tv.

About the different floors of the building:
You know whenever they go upstairs, it’s of course always the same set. As soon as they are done with one flight of stairs and call cut, a guy runs on stage, opens the elevator door to get all the needed props for the next level out,(yeah, they have all the props for the different levels stored in the elevator) and places them asap. Well and a few minutes later, when the cameras are all set, they continue the scene with the second floor and so on and on.

Oh and they take a TON of pictures from every set and the actors in their different wardrobe. Now I also know how all the Spn Stills are being born, too :D

Yup, guess that’s really it. :-)

Every time I watch an episode of the show now, I sorta have a different view of the sets. Yeah, I have no idea how to describe it but it just feels like as if I’m more part of the whole thing and can imagine how they shot certain scenes. It’s really weird… in a very good way LOL

 
 
 
Arabian: Bernadette & Howardarabian on May 11th, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
Do you mind if I add the info about the alternative Raj ending in my breakdown for the episode?
tinkabell007: TBBT Shedon - Bazingatinkabell007 on May 11th, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
Nope, I don't mind at all :-))
Arabianarabian on May 11th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :)
Jenniferdaydreamer1984 on May 11th, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
OOHHH!! that's the episode you saw!! That's so cool! Im so jealous you went, how fun!!!! That was a great episode!!!
SOOO cute about Kaley behidn the way! I really really like her! Ive liked her since "8 simple rules for dating my teenage daughter!"
aww i wish they had shown that scene in the laundry mat! that sounds cute!! I don't know hwy, but i love the laundry scenes, especially when Sheldon is folding his clothes using that folding thingy! LOL
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on May 12th, 2010 10:12 am (UTC)
Heh somehow I never got around to watch "8 simple rules..." I saw bits and pieces of first few episodes but I couldn't get into it. The only episodes I really saw were the one dealing with "John Ritter's" death. I loved him soo much and it was sooo sad to see him go :-(

YES! The laundry scenes are always great. And Sheldon with his folding clothing thingy cracks me up every single time. At the taping there was even a blooper involving this folding thingy b/c he folded it wrong and then cracked up so they had to restart the scene *g*
R.A.B.: [TBBT] Sheldon/Penny hugdomelom on May 11th, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC)
AW, that's the episode you saw? Awesome!!
The laundry room scene sounds great. Would have loved to see Sheldon's face after "look it up!" ^_^
Kaley sounds really cute!

Oh man, I'd love to go to a taping of The Big Bang Theory too. It must be awesome to really see all that stuff.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on May 12th, 2010 10:16 am (UTC)
I really hope they put the scene on the dvd box. It was such a cute moment between them. Though, I don't really ship them, I just LOVE the chemistry they have. Kaley and Jim are just such good friends and watching them interact with each other when the camera isn't rolling just leaves you with a warm and fuzzy feeling. (yeah, I know it sounds dumb... but that's how it felt back then lol )

If you ever go to LA you just have to get tickets for the show!! It is SO worth it and something you'll never forget
dolnmoon: bb rock paper scissorsdolnmoon on May 11th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
Wow how interesting. I love Big Bang theory.. that must have been so much fun to be part of the audience.

Now I want to watch it all over again.. lol

Thanks
tinkabell007: Sheldon - hurraaatinkabell007 on May 12th, 2010 10:22 am (UTC)
It was tons of fun. They also have sort of a "host" in the audience keeping the ppl entertained while they reset the sets. He also played games with the audience where you could win some autographs etc. All in all it was pure fun and I hope I'll be able to repeat it some day.

Happy re-watching LOL
(Deleted comment)
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on May 12th, 2010 10:24 am (UTC)
Awwww :-( I cross my fingers that it will be put on the dvd box! I mean, why film it and then never show it anywhere. That doesn't make sense.
Marionfaith_mars on May 12th, 2010 07:14 am (UTC)
Ahh, that was the episode. Sad about the cutting. I love Sheldon and Penny.
tinkabell007: TBBT Sheldon - mhmmtinkabell007 on May 12th, 2010 09:48 am (UTC)
Uhhhh but just as friends, right? You are not a shipper, right??
Marionfaith_mars on May 12th, 2010 09:59 am (UTC)
Geez ... *gasps* Of course ..... Sheldon is completely asexual.
tinkabell007: Sheldon - hurraaatinkabell007 on May 12th, 2010 10:04 am (UTC)
GOOD!! I mean, I don't mind the shippers, but I just don't get it at all!! I love their chemistry as friends. But def. nothing more cause I simply don't see it.