?

Log in

 
 
07 April 2010 @ 03:28 am
California  
Man, ever since I got back from L.A. I felt quite lazy when it came to updates. *sigh* But I promised some lovely ppl recaps of the trip in general and the convention in specific. So, I figured it should get started with that.

And since no one likes to read long and boring entries I figured I will post mostly pics from the trip with some short explanations. Deal? Deal.





A GREAT shopping place called “The Grove” where we went to a lot during our stay. And I fell in love with the Cheesecake Factory. I was a first timer, but I def. want to return :-D
(I had Oreo Cheesecake! Which was just yummy!!!)




I already posted some of these, but I figured for the sake of the wholeness of this entry, I needed to repost a few. It’s from the trip up to San Jose. Sunsets! Love!
(also, poor afrocurl had to drive all the way up... and then all the way down again the next day)


Oh come on, I just HAD TO take a pic of that shopping center and the street sign in San Jose :-D It’s just like heaven for every SPN Fan, isn’t it? And it sure as hell amused the hell out of us.


The Winchester Mystery House. The only decent pic I took since taking pics inside was not allowed. Though, I bought a book of the house. So, in case anyone’s interested, I could scan some pages. Just lemme know ;)


Santa Cruz!!! Loved the pier and all the little shops there.


Venice Beach!!! (we were expecting David Hasselhoff to pop up every second :O )


More Venice Beach!! And we were standing in the same spot they shot that one scene in the Flash Forward pilot! :-D Though, no suicide attempts or blackouts happened during our stay… so, yeah. good times.
And I truly love the atmosphere at Venice Beach. Lots of ppl, street artists, little shops etc. etc. I def. have to return at some point!



More Santa Monica!!! Still, one of the most beautiful places in California! *heart*


Universal Studios! They have a Sam shop. Do I need to say more why I took the pic? :-D


Universal Tour – Yep, everything is fake *g*


Still from the Universal Tour. They have lots of props and cars from different movies there!! And yeah… here is one from The Fast and The Furious.



Anyone in need of some Desperate Housewives? Some pics from Wisteria Lane… :-D That was truly awesome to drive through the set. *g*


Psycho!! Uhh scary!! They even had a guy standing out in front of the Motel, running up to the visitors with a knife and a creepy smile on his face! LOL Fun times.



Real set from the movie War of the Worlds. (thank God without Tom Cruise popping out from somewhere! lol Now THAT would have been the real nightmare!! )


The new Simpsons ride at Universal is simply AWESOME!!!



More general Universal pics.


Universal City Walk with the Hard Rock Café.
Actually I do prefer the Universal Studios in Orlando, but the City Walk is so much better in L.A.! Loved it.


WB Set Tour! Original props from the movie Matrix and the show Chuck.
(and yes, this is also the tour where I saw Jim Parsons live and in flesh for the very first time and felt completely starstruck lol Man, that was such a great (and sadly short) moment.)


Beverly Hills Hotel!! Where we stayed… not! lol And Bel Air sign. (anyone in need of a Fresh Prince? :-D )


Observatory (where we got to look through a huge telescope and saw the surface of the moon \o/ ), Downtown LA with all its lovely smog… and of course the famous Hollywood sign.


View from the Observatory over LA. I’m telling you, it is breathtaking!!



Walk of Fame with the Chinese Theatre and Kodak Theatre. And some stars of course!! (oh and yeah, my mum is a huge Elvis fan… so I just had to take the pic for her lol )


And the Hollywood sign from another angle (we got to see the sign from pretty much every side during our stay LOL) Another famous Hotel and THE famous Beverly Hills sign :-D


We also did a Star House Hollywood Tour and got to see lots of houses from the stars. And also drove through Beverly Hills and Rodeo Drive.
Also, do you recognise the building? It’s from the final scene of Pretty Woman! :-D


Uh yeah…. angels_cordy and my shopping bags as we moved from our Burbank hotel to the convention hotel. Let me tell you… it wasn’t a pretty sight! And we had to get all the stuff in our suitcases on Sunday!! A true nightmare!



But I don’t want to end this entry on our small shopping addiction. That’s why have a final picture from LA at night!!

Yep… that’s a wrap. We still did so much more stuff, but if I’d really write about everything I would probably need 10 entries lol

Hope you enjoyed :-)






(just a little heads up… there are 64 (yes, 64!!) pictures (as thumbnails) hiding behind the cut )

Uh yeah… so, all in all, that was a "small" overview of the trip, minus the convention, of course (which will follow in the next days)
 
 
 
Kimberlytaintedangel80 on April 7th, 2010 03:50 am (UTC)
Beautiful pictures!! I am glad you had such a great time!!

I reember when we went to Venice Beach a few years ago, we were "warned" about it. I really enjoyed the day we spent there though. To see all the little shops. The vendors all up and down the street/beach. All the many different kinds of people. It was just so much fun to take everything in! I do think one of my favorite things to see was the house towards the one end of the beach, that was very.. colorful! It looked as though people had just thrown paint at different parts of the house. Were you able to see that? If not, I'll see if I can find my picture of it to show you.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 7th, 2010 05:53 pm (UTC)
All the money was really well spent. It was an awesome trip and I hope I'll be able to repeat it some day :))

Right? Venice Beach is just awesome. Usually I'm not a fan of big crowds, but I dunno... at Venice Beach is just fits and contributes to the whole flair of the place.

Hmm and I don't really remember the house you described. We were not able to go all the way down so I guess we started from the other end or something. So, in case you have the picture at hand, I'd love to see it :)
Kimberlytaintedangel80 on April 7th, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
How long exactly were you in CA?

Here is the only picture I could that we took of the house, offhand
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 7th, 2010 06:16 pm (UTC)
12 days.

Oh and we seriously did not see that house!! I def. would remember that one!! Man... how hilarious!! LOOL
Thanks for the pic :)
Kimberlytaintedangel80 on April 8th, 2010 05:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, my friend and I loved this house!! We started at it for a little while, trying to figure out if this was done purposely. Did someone really live there? Did they know the attraction it set itself up to be? We took a few pictures from further away, and then tried to get ones up closer. I can't find the picture that also included the mail box. But there was a blue mailbox (on the corner) that was covered with a different shade of blue paint that the original color.
ckllckll on April 7th, 2010 04:52 am (UTC)
You visited what i visted last year.
Simpsons ride? I had taken it 4 times,lol
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 7th, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
Heh. Awesome. How did you like the Winchester House? It was just fun, right? And Sarah Winchester was seriously nuts LOL

LOL and we only did the ride once since we had to hurry to all the other attractions. But I'll def. do it again when I'm back there.
Trace: movie→wall-e→watching the world go byeviltwin on April 7th, 2010 05:23 am (UTC)
Awesome pics, oh wow! Oreo Cheesecake sounds delicious and I love the pics of all the sets. Winchester Mystery House sounds very intriguing, I'd love to know more.

Also, Hard Rock! ~slight squee moment~ Aw, one day I will go to that one. That would be amazing. :D
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 7th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
It is soooo yummy, I'm telling you! I could probably take a bath in cheesecakes. They have like 50 different flavors! It's a nightmare to choose just ONE!!

Alright... I'll scan some stuff from the house. It's seriously a crazy little place!

And YES. I hope you'll be able to go to it. We had dinner there and I'm always torn between eating my food or looking around at all the fun stuff they have!! It's like another world or something.
Here is a pic from the inside :-D Seriously cool stuff! On the last level they even have some Harleys with the Route 66 :-D
Trace: fic→born to be wild→they are so happy!!eviltwin on April 7th, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
I can juuust see a glimpse of motorbike! ~flails~ Wow, that puts the one in London to shame, lol. But that's not gonna stop me going back there ;) Thanks for sharing!
(Amanda): Dean approves 3.01snchick12 on April 7th, 2010 06:02 am (UTC)
wow that sounds like such an awesome trip
glad you had fun :)
loved teh pics
OMG winchester shopping center
i want in ♥
thanks for sharing :)
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 7th, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
oh sweetie... first of all let me give you a huge hug! *huuuug*

And thank you!! Glad you liked the pics. I have like 500. lol So it was kinda hard to choose just a few :D

the Shopping Center was serious fun lol
(Amanda)snchick12 on April 7th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
awww thankyou for the HUG♥
sounds great :)
annj_g80annj_g80 on April 7th, 2010 06:24 am (UTC)
Really great pictures. I'm really interested in the Winchester Mystery House thingy. *goes to research on Wikipedia*
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 7th, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
Aww thank you! Glad you enjoyed my little picspam. I hope your Winchester Mystery House search was fun. Since you are not the only one interested in this, I'll def. post some scans from the book with info and pictures :-)
Andrea: Jared \o/lupina78 on April 7th, 2010 09:32 am (UTC)
*is deadjealous*

OMG! Such amazing pictures!! You are definitely one lucky girl!!

It must feel so surreal to actually be in LA, Beverly Hills or Venice Beach..somehow I can´t believe that those are "real" places..if you know what I mean..;)

I find it so hilarious that the Winchester Shopping Center sign looks like a half drawn pentagram..LOL

Oh..the wheel in Santa Monica..30 STM shot their vid there!!
*dies*
Would you mind if I´d snag some of your pics? Just so I can look at them from time to time..won´t do anything to them or post them anywhere..just for my own private pleasure..*gg* *pretty please*?

*hugs you close*
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 7th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
awwwwww sweetie, thank you so much!! I'm so glad you enjoyed my little picspam.

And YES!!! I know exactly what you mean. It IS totally surreal to really be there after knowing all these places just from tv and pictures. It STILL feels surreal to me. *shakes head* I think if I wouldn't have the pics to look at I wouldn't believe it myself.

Oh I haven't even noticed the half drawn pentagram... but now that you are mentioning it...! LOL You are right!!! That's hilarious!! I guess the brothers just left their tracks EVERYWHERE, huh? lol

Awww and of course I don't mind if you snag some pics! I have no problem with that... in fact, I even feel honored! So, snag away sweetie, I don't mind at all!! Enjoy!!

*huuug*
Andrea: doggie thank youlupina78 on April 8th, 2010 01:10 pm (UTC)
Aww! Thanks!! I´m starting to snag now ;)



(btw:I´d been lazy these days, thus the late reply - sorry!)

*huggles*
Jane: Jensensexyjanemauz on April 7th, 2010 12:34 pm (UTC)
*squeeee* Oh, there´s so much I know, because of the america trip I did last year.

I looooooved the Cheesecake Factory. Yummi! ;) I don´t know, which cheesecake I had, but it was definitly the best cheesecake I ever had.

I swear, we saw the winchester shopping center, too. But I had no chance to take a picture of it. :(

tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 7th, 2010 06:13 pm (UTC)
Right? And the cheesecake is sooooo much better than the one we get here. There is no comparison at all!!! It's just yummy!! And also all the other food there is simply awesome!! I demand something like this HERE IN EUROPE, damnit.

Awww I'm sorry you were not able to take a pic. But whatever... you were there and also saw it with your own eyes. That is so much better!! :))
WeHo M.: CA - Double Visionafrocurl on April 7th, 2010 01:12 pm (UTC)
That building from Pretty Woman--my friend used to live on the other street to the east. I used to walk past it all the time. :/

So many pretty pictures!
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 7th, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
hehe... the perks of living in LA. *gg*

Btw... did you get the money alright? :)
WeHo M.: M - Lady in Redafrocurl on April 7th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
Yes, the nice perks. Also, that one time I saw Keanu in my friends neighborhood and I about flipped a shit.

I did! It then went to a program so I can watch Doctor Who and Merlin on a life stream.
Tanjaangels_cordy on April 7th, 2010 03:52 pm (UTC)
YAYYYYYYYYYYYYYY lot's of good memories!!
Ok not the sticky thing at the Cheesecake Factory but everything else Haha and the pic of our shopping bags is just EPIC!!!!!
And YAY we soo have to go back to Venice!!!!
I loved it there too!!!

Ohhh man I want to go back......like NOW!!!

*knufffel*
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 8th, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
Yep... def. lots of good memories!!! And it still feels a little bit surreal that I really saw all these places LIVE. Usually you just know stuff like this from tv. So yeah, I guess I have to take a look at the pics A LOT lol

I still feel soooo bad for the guys who helped us with the bags. And I'm sure they thought we are nuts LOOOL

Yes!! Venice! Next Year! Whole Day!!!!!!

Why haven't they invented teleporting yet??? Traveling would be so much easier and less expensive. One snap with my fingers and you'd be here right now! Miss you, girl!! *sigh*

*knuff*
(Deleted comment)
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 8th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
Cheesecake virginity! Awww! Now that I def. have to remember! LOL
The Key Lime cheesecake was also one of my choices... but then the Oreo cake won out over it. They should like offer a plate with 5 different mini cheesecakes for newbies! LOL

Also yay for the Chicago Con!! So, just good memories of this weekend all around :))
deanvica23deanvica23 on April 10th, 2010 10:32 pm (UTC)
thanks for this beautiful photos. I can to see los angeles with your eyes. Winchester shop yeah. It's what items? i will like to visit the winchester house a day. i read a article on that on the mag official. Inside how is the house?
venize beach i image jensen and jared on the beach running with the dogs all muscular
you don't like tom cruise? i don't like what it became.
beautiful photos of hollywood and your shopping. photos of your room?
I adore the cheesecake. love you.
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 12th, 2010 07:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you sweetie! Glad you like them!! (oh and also thank you for your cute v-gift!! Puppy love!!! )

Well, the Winchester shopping center is not just ONE shop... it's like a cluster with lots of different shops. Like our shopping malls here. (clothes, food, entertainmet etc)

The Winchester House is creepy!! It is very old and huge! Lots of small stairs. Windows in the floor (!!) Lots of rooms etc. Very strange atmosphere. I will post more about it in the next few days (as soon as I have time)

No, don't like Tom Cruise. Never did, never will lol

Oh and I forgot to make photos of the rooms *sigh* And I'm mad with myself about it b/c i always want to make pictures of the rooms so I can remember them. And then I forget :-( Meeeeeh. so yeah, no photos of the rooms this time.